Title

Visa information

Body

If you are accepted to study at UQ, you may be eligible to apply for a Student visa (subclass 500).

How to apply

Applying for a Student visa can be a complicated process. You can either:

UQ representatives can help you with the visa application process.

Whichever way you apply, you must meet the genuine temporary entrant requirement. 

For general advice about satisfying this requirement, download the fact sheet (PDF, 492KB)

If you are granted a Student visa (subclass 500) you must also comply with all visa conditions. These may include, but are not limited to:

  • completing your program within your visa duration,
  • demonstrating satisfactory academic progress,
  • not interrupting your study, except for compelling or compassionate grounds,
  • maintaining approved Overseas Student Health Cover while in Australia, and
  • advising UQ immediately of changes of your Australian address and contact details.

For more information about student visas, contact the Department of Immigration and Border Protection or your closest Australian diplomatic mission.

When should I apply?

Apply for a student visa as soon as you receive a Confirmation of Enrolment from UQ. It is your responsibility to ensure you receive your visa in time to commence studies at the university.

How much does a student visa cost?

For information about visa fees and charges, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Can I work in Australia with a student visa?

For information about working while you are a student visa holder, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. In general, you should not expect casual work to cover your tuition fees or all your living expenses.

Can I bring my family?

You may be able to bring your spouse and dependant children to Australia. For more information, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. 

Please note there may be visa conditions for dependent family members.

I am under 18 years of age: how do I apply for a student visa?

You must have a parent or legal guardian with you in Australia if you will be under 18 years of age when you commence your UQ program. For more information, please consult the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. 

Can I renew my visa?

If you're an existing UQ student, information about renewing your Student visa is on myUQ

Information for students from UN sanction countries

If you're from a country where the Australian Government has put restrictions (sanctions) on financial transactions, we have to ensure any restrictions aren't breached through the financial arrangements of your study.

Further information is available through the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

See something that needs editing? Let us know.

See something that needs editing? Let us know.

Learn to see the potential of the world. Gain the knowledge to make it better.

Need help button