We've set your view to international. If this isn't correct you can change it any time at the top right of the page. Change region ×

Body

If you are accepted to study at UQ, you may be eligible to apply for a Student visa (subclass 500).

How to apply

You will need to apply for your student visa online using the Department of Immigration and Border Protection online application system – ImmiAccount.

Applying can sometimes be a complicated process. You can either:

Genuine temporary entrant requirement

A key criteria for receiving your visa is meeting the genuine temporary entrant requirements.

For general advice about satisfying this requirement, download the fact sheet (PDF, 492KB). It is important you understand the living costs in Brisbane and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection financial capacity requirements before applying for your visa.

If you are granted a Student visa (subclass 500) you must also comply with all visa conditions. These may include, but are not limited to:

  • maintaining satisfactory course progress and attendance,
  • maintaining approved Overseas Student Health Cover while in Australia, and
  • advising UQ immediately of changes of your Australian address and contact details.

For more information about student visas, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website or contact your closest Australian diplomatic mission.

When should I apply?

Apply for a student visa as soon as you receive a Confirmation of Enrolment from UQ. It is your responsibility to ensure you receive your visa in time to commence studies at the university.

How much does a student visa cost?

For information about visa fees and charges, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Can I work in Australia with a student visa?

For information about working while you are a student visa holder, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. In general, you should not expect casual work to cover your tuition fees or all your living expenses.

Can I bring my family?

You may be able to bring your spouse and dependant children to Australia. For more information, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Please note there may be visa conditions for dependent family members.

I am under 18 years of age: how do I apply for a student visa?

If you will be under 18 years of age when you commence your UQ program, you must have a parent or legal guardian with you in Australia.

Alternatively, you can apply for UQ's Under 18 Supervision Program. After you receive an offer to study at UQ, you will need to complete the program registration form, which is signed by you and your parent / legal guardian.

When you accept your offer and pay your tuition fee deposit and Overseas Health Cover, you will receive a Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation and Welfare (CAAW) with your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) letter. You will need both of these forms to apply for your student visa.

Can I renew my visa?

There are very limited circumstances when you can renew a student visa. If you're an existing UQ student, information about renewing your student visa is on myUQ.

Information for students from UN sanction countries

If you're from a country where the Australian Government has put restrictions (sanctions)on financial transactions, we have to ensure any restrictions aren't breached through the financial arrangements of your study.

Further information is available through the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Learn to see the potential of the world. Gain the knowledge to make it better.

Need help button